PROGRAM

  • 6 OctoberThursday
  • 7 OctoberFriday
  • 8 OctoberSaturday
  • 9 OctoberSunday
  • 10 OctoberMonday
TIME EVENT
VENUE ITU - SDKM Conference Hall
MASTER OF CEREMONIES Amal Dokhan
08:00 - 08:30 Welcome - Registration
08:30 - 09:00 Coffee and Tea - Registration
09:00 - 09:15 Opening - Information about the conference - Ozan Sonmez / Amal Dokhan
09:15 - 10:30 Journey Mapping for startups - Ozan Sonmez / Amal Dokhan
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 The Art of Pitching - Ozan Sonmez / Amal Dokhan
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Effective Pitching Workshop - Bill Kenney
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:00 Back from the Brink: How IBM, LEGO, and Pokemon Evolved to Survive the Future. - Sam Mallikarjunan
16:30 - 17:00 Demystifying Fundraising: 3 Key Elements VCs Look For While Investing - Rina Onur
17:00 - 18:00 Lean Startup Methodology - Kyra Davis / Jake Disraeli
18:00 - 18:30 Networking
18:30 - 19:00 Closing
TIME EVENT
VENUE ITU - SDKM Conference Hall
MASTER OF CEREMONIES Amal Dokhan
08:00 - 08:30 Welcome - Registration
08:30 - 09:00 Coffee and Tea - Registration
09:00 - 09:10 Opening - Information about the conference - Amal Dokhan
09:10 - 10:00 How to use Rapid Experimentation for Validation - Jeremiah Gardner
10:00 - 10:30 Why, how and the pros and cons of setting up a startup coming in Silicon Valley - Anil Advani
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 How to go global if you are not in Silicon Valley ? - Yousef M. Hamidaddin
11:30 - 12:30 Panel: Ozan Sonmez, Yousef M. Hamidaddin, Khaled Talhouni, Sharif El-Badawi, Fares Ghandour
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 Startup Mythbusters - Things you need to unlearn as entrepreneurs - Utku Azman
14:30 - 15:00 Why Startups should stop focusing on growth? - Bora Kızıl
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:00 Mark Little - Twitter VP Europe
16:00 - 16:30 Fundraising - how to run a tight early stage fundraising process that gets you done quickly - Arjun Arora
16:30 - 17:00 How to Choose the Best Workspace for Your Startup - Betul Genc
17:00 - 18:00 Panel: Benefits of Social Entrepreneurship - Joshua Burke, Niels van der Linden, Ayşe Sabuncu
18:00 - 18:30 Networking
18:30 - 19:00 Closing
TIME EVENT
VENUE ITU - SDKM Conference Hall
MASTER OF CEREMONIES Ozan Sonmez
08:00 - 08:30 Good Morning
08:30 - 09:00 Coffee and Tea - Registration
09:00 - 09:30 Networking - Meetings - Registration
09:30 - 10:00 Opening - Information - Ozan Sonmez
10:00 - 11:00 Startup Pitchings
11:00 - 11:30 Networking & Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:00 Startup Pitchings
12:30 - 14:00 Networking & Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:00 Startup Pitchings
15:00 - 15:30 Networking & Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:30 Startup Pitchings
16:30 - 17:30 Networking - meetings
17:30 - 18:00 Closing
Free day
TIME EVENT
VENUE Volkswagen Arena
08:00 Registration
08:30 Welcoming
09:40 Welcome - Prof. Erhan Erkut
10:00 Opening Speech - M. Rifat Hisarcıklıoğlu TOBB President
10:10 Fireside Chat - Adora Cheung - Cüneyt Özdemir
10:40 The future of VC - Andrew Romans - General Partner Rubicon VC
11:00 Fireside Chat: Hanzade Doğan Boyner - Christopher Schroeder
11:20 Fireside Chat: Matt Spence - Christopher Schroeder
11:40 Agile Strategy for Startups - Sam Mallikarjunan - Principal Marketing Strategist HubSpot
12:00 Christopher Rogers - Partner at Lumia Capital
12:20 The Art & Science of Value: 3 Traits of Great Value Creators - Jeremiah Gardner
12:40 The Entrepreneurial Mindset - R. Michael Anderson
13:00 Marcos Eguillor - IE Business School
13:20 Onur Bucukoglu - Director of Hybrid Cloud Sales for Middle East & Africa, IBM Digitial Innovation with Cloud
13:40 GE Approach to Digital Industrial and Innovation - Ussal Şahbaz
14:00 The Unexpected Couchsurfing Story - Casey Fenton
14:20 Why you're better than Silicon Valley, but why you have a hard time beating them Elmira Bayrasli
14:40 Panel: Main Trends Changing the Future of Investment
Moderator: Fatoş Karahasan
Panelists: Omar Syed, Ruzgar Barışık, Torsten Kolind
15:20 Panel: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly. Silicon Valley Culture
Moderator: Bill Kenney
Panelists: Allen Taylor, Kyra Davis, Anil Advani
15:40 Fireside Chat: Ali Sabancı - Elmira Bayrasli
16:00 Mentors' Feedback
Moderator: Prof. Erhan Erkut
Panelists: Ozan Sonmez, Rina Onur, Bill Kenney
16:10 Startup Istanbul Challenge Finals
Moderator: Prof. Erhan Erkut
Jury: Matt Spence, Andrew Romans, Adora Cheung, Omar Syed, Rina Onur
17:50 Award Ceremony
18:00 Closing talks and networking